Brought to you in part by:

M&M Restoration & Tool Supply Store

Great deals on auto restoration supplies!

.


NOTICE! The old Mustangsandmore.com is a read-only archive.
Currently the Search function is inoperative, but we are working on the problem.

Please join us at our NEW Mustangsandmore.com forums located at this location.
Please notice this is a brand new message board, and you must re-register to gain access.

  Mustangsandmore Forum Archive
  '69 to '73 -- The Musclecar Mustang
  The perpetuation of false Mustang info...

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   The perpetuation of false Mustang info...
cobravenom71
Gearhead

Posts: 1349
From: Poinciana, Fl USA
Registered: Aug 2002

posted 06-23-2006 12:21 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for cobravenom71        Reply w/Quote
Over the last 25 years or so, I have read many, maybe even close to all the special 'Mustang' books published...in fact I own about 30 different books just on Mustangs. They all seem to just regurgitate the same errouneous info that was printed in the previous book.
One of the particular pet-peeves of mine is the reported top-speed of a 302 2-V equipped Mustang, which is said to top-out at a measly 86 mph. This exact figure figure has been reported for years in many, many different publications.
I have owned several 302-equipped 71-73 Mustangs,(four 71s) and in completely stock trim every single one of them would do at least 105-110 mph, and pretty easily at that.
It has also been widely reported that a 71 429 Mach 1 would barely crack 100 mph.
Again...not true. My 71 429 Mach is well capable of 120+ speeds, however, mine is the CJ version with a 3.25 rear gear. Maybe they were referring to the SCJ versions with the 3.91 or 4.11 gears.

The other big annoyingly false report is about the 351 2-V ' grocery getter' motors being the 'Windsor' engines while the hipo 351 4-vs were the vaunted 'Cleveland' motors.
Again...not true. All 71-73 Mustangs and Cougars with a 351 engine, whether 2-V or 4-V were of the 'Cleveland' variety. No 351 'Windsors' were ever installed in any 71-73 Mustang/Cougar.

I guess it's normal to listen to other Mustang enthusiasts 'chewing the fat' at a local cruise or car show and sometimes saying something totally stupid and incorrect (hell, we've all done that, right?), but for a book or magazine publisher to print the info only perpetuate 'false history'.
They should check out thier info more carefully.

capri man
Gearhead

Posts: 8777
From: doerun, ga.
Registered: Nov 2000

posted 06-23-2006 02:33 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for capri man        Reply w/Quote
86 mph???? that is redicoulous!!!
hell a 6cyl would run faster than that!!

------------------
mike r
racing is real
everything else is just a game.
81 capri-302-7.25 @93mph 1/8
1.54 60ft 50 % of the fun dragracing is meeting people who will give you the shirt off their back to wipe the grease off your hands.
M&M member #839 http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y6/mike470/adel2.jpg

DidgeyTrucker
Gearhead

Posts: 1813
From: Greenbrier, TN USA
Registered: Oct 99

posted 06-23-2006 05:33 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for DidgeyTrucker        Reply w/Quote
Were the books referring to top speed in the quarter mile? Quater mile speed and E.T.s are usually what's talked about.

SteveLaRiviere
Administrator

Posts: 48752
From: Saco, Maine
Registered: May 99

posted 06-23-2006 06:16 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for SteveLaRiviere        Reply w/Quote
Very true. I'm also bugged when you look at a car in a Mustang book and it has incorrect accessories and they don't mention it.

------------------
'70 Mustang Mach 1 - '70 Mustang Convertible - '72 Mustang Sprint - '94 F-150 XL

cobravenom71
Gearhead

Posts: 1349
From: Poinciana, Fl USA
Registered: Aug 2002

posted 06-23-2006 08:51 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for cobravenom71        Reply w/Quote
quote:
Originally posted by DidgeyTrucker:
Were the books referring to top speed in the quarter mile? Quater mile speed and E.T.s are usually what's talked about.


Well that's an interesting theory! NONE of the books talks about the 1/4 mile times of that particular set-up...they specifically mention that the car had a 'lazy' top speed of only 86 mph, but that it was economical at 17 mpg.
Now, maybe what happened is that a LONG TIME AGO some magazine article writer read that the TRAP SPEED was indeed 86 mph, but inadvertantly wrote an article claiming the TOP SPEED was only 86 mph, and then that errouneous story was picked up by someone else and has now been regurgitated about a zillion times over the years. Sounds plausible, huh?

Another minor annoyance about 71-73 Mach 1s are the endless parade of owners, magazine writers and other 'experts' who claim thier Mach 1 came with a front spoiler.
The fact is that the ONLY MODEL that could be had with a factory-installed front spoiler from 71-73 was the 71 BOSS 351. Not avaiabale on ANY model Mustang in 72 or 73.
Not standard equipment. Not optional equipment. Not available.
Standard and avaialble ONLY on the BOSS 351.
This is probably due to the fact that Ford marketed the rubber/eurathane painted front bumper on the new-for-71 Mach 1s as a 'spoiler/bumper'. Indeed, it is somewhat shaped like a psuedo-spoiler. This clearly negated any marketing need for an additional and secondary front spoiler.
Of course, the actual front spoiler looks so good on the Mach 1s (as well as other Mustang models) that nearly every one you see will have it. Mine has it too, but I don't presume to tell anyone that it came that way.
And speaking of front spoilers for 71-73s...I see plenty of them molded in the 'argent' (silver) plastic to match the lower body argent two-tone.
I have NEVER seen an original argent-silver front spoiler. In fact, a neighbor of mine bought a brand new green with argent trim BOSS 351 in 71(after seeing how much fun I was having with my 429 Mach!)and it had a silver-argent rear spoiler from the factory, but the front spoiler was ...black! Looked kinda' funny, but that is indeed what it came with.
Has anyone actually seen an original factory installed argent colored spoiler on a BOSS 351?

bob6364
Gearhead

Posts: 447
From: griswold,ct usa MCA#59447
Registered: Dec 2004

posted 06-24-2006 06:18 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for bob6364        Reply w/Quote
I don't think you need to worry about this error in top speed going any further then this generation,most of todays youth can't read,this will be out little secret,make a sandwich have a beer and relax,problem solved.

All times are ET (US)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | Mustangsandmore Front Page

Copyright 2006, Steve LaRiviere. All Rights Reserved.


Ultimate Bulletin Board 5.47d

Amazon Honor System Click Here to Pay Learn More

[Build a free Mustangsandmore.ws Home Page!]

[Posting Pictures]

[About M&M][Members' Pics]

[M&M Conventions] [M&M Mug Shots] [Tech Articles]

[M&M Bookstore] [M&M Restoration & Tool Supply Store]