Brought to you in part by:
Shop Eastwood for all your Auto Restoration Needs!

.


  Mustangsandmore Forums
  Tool Time
  Welding question

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   Welding question
Kyle
Gearhead

Posts: 259
From: Sumner, WA
Registered: Dec 2001

posted 04-07-2003 06:10 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Kyle   Click Here to Email Kyle     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I need to know if cast iron can be MIG welded. I have a turbocharger that the exhaust elbow needs to exit at a different angle, so I want to know if I can just weld on a piece of steel pipe at the angle I need. Thanks!

IP: Logged

james306
Journeyman

Posts: 81
From: falmouth,me,usa
Registered: Feb 2003

posted 04-07-2003 06:50 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for james306   Click Here to Email james306     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
im not sure of all the do's and dont's of welding cast but i do it with my mig and i havent had any problems.

------------------
68 mustang coupe. 306 in progress, factory rods w/arp bolts, factory crank, HV oil pump w/chromemoly shaft, home made 8 quart oil pan w/extended pick up, KB hyper .100 dome pistons, D0OE 351w heads heavily ported with 1.94/1.60 ss valves, victor jr intake with holley 750.

IP: Logged

SteveLaRiviere
Administrator

Posts: 35449
From: Saco, Maine
Registered: May 99

posted 04-07-2003 07:47 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for SteveLaRiviere   Click Here to Email SteveLaRiviere     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I've had a exhaust manifold stick welded, and they preheated it to about 400F then used a nickel rod.

------------------
'70 Mustang Mach 1 - '72 Mustang Sprint - '94 F-150

Please remember our sponsors,
Mustangs Plus, NPD, Osborn Reproductions, MyFordPerformance.com, and FordRamAir.com

IP: Logged

70spoiler
Gearhead

Posts: 104
From: Cottage Grove, MN
Registered: Mar 2001

posted 04-07-2003 11:42 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for 70spoiler   Click Here to Email 70spoiler     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
quote:
Originally posted by SteveLaRiviere:
I've had a exhaust manifold stick welded, and they preheated it to about 400F then used a nickel rod.



thats what we used to do also...

------------------
70 cyclone spoiler 429CJ awaiting 545 stroker
99 F250SD 4X4 PSD
89 SHO 3.0L 5sp
91 SHO 3.0L 5sp
95 SHO 3.2L auto
70 F250 crewcab 360 4sp awaiting CJ from Cyclone
80 Mustang 302 C6
79 Jeep Grand Wagoneer 360
94 Firebird Formula V8(LT1) 6sp

IP: Logged

N266fords
Gearhead

Posts: 906
From: Spokane ,WA USA
Registered: Apr 2003

posted 04-28-2003 07:10 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for N266fords   Click Here to Email N266fords     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
You have to use nickel rods when arc welding on cast an clean clean clean the surface well did i mention clean well Bruce

IP: Logged

All times are ET (US)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | Mustangsandmore Front Page

Copyright 2003, Steve LaRiviere. All Rights Reserved.


Ultimate Bulletin Board 5.47d

Amazon Honor System Click Here to Pay Learn More

[Build a free Mustangsandmore.ws Home Page!]

[About M&M][Acronyms][Calendar][Chat][Classifieds] [Members' Pics]

[M&M Mug Shots] [ Mustangsandmore.com Bookstore] [Tech Articles]