Brought to you in part by:

.

Shop Eastwood for your Auto Restoration Needs!


  Mustangsandmore Forums
  Tool Time
  Mig welding Question

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   Mig welding Question
SundanceKid
Gearhead

Posts: 930
From: UT
Registered: Feb 2001

posted 02-24-2003 12:27 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for SundanceKid   Click Here to Email SundanceKid     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I am a pretty good self taught welder, but I am having a bad time trying to weld some pieces to my Mustang. I am making a transmission hump to fit a Tremec transmission in my 65. I am using 1/8 straping material to add some structure. This all makes for some hard welds. I am under the car trying to weld 1/8 to 18 gauge steel upside down! Instead of welding the wire hits the metal and puddles and comes right back at itself and basicly fills the nozle. I've laid a few good beads on the seams but then I have some REAL BAD spots where I have burnt through the metal.

Does anyone have any techniques to try?

I have been trying to stay on the thick stuff for a second and then move quickly to the thin with some success. The biggest problems I am having are poor penetration when the metal melts back into the gun or burn through when it doesn't.

Thanks for any help

IP: Logged

Just Strokin
Gearhead

Posts: 754
From: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Registered: Dec 2001

posted 02-24-2003 02:45 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Just Strokin   Click Here to Email Just Strokin     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
For decent welds on thin stuff, you probably should use .024" wire. You can use .030 wire if you turn the amps down. Also, the key to welding upside down is short welds of like an inch or less to prevent puddling.

The best way I have found to weld the thin stuff is to get a scrap piece, with the settings they suggest for heat and wire speed for the material to be welded, start welding and slowly decrease or increase the wire speed until you get a nice buzz as you weld but doesn't burn through.

JMHO

------------------
Larry

No fast Fords at this time but one fine cruising 96 F350 CC DRW Power Strokin diesel.
And one rusty 64 Fairlane nick-named the Rust Bucket....And sometimes called the Money Pit...

The sounds of a brain dropping into gear.....
"Buzzzzzz.......Click"

IP: Logged

SundanceKid
Gearhead

Posts: 930
From: UT
Registered: Feb 2001

posted 02-24-2003 03:50 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for SundanceKid   Click Here to Email SundanceKid     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I set it all up and did a scrap test had the perfect buzz sound good weld depth and width all good then when things get inverted there is absolutly no buzz at all like not even a little lol. I'll keep at it I think I am using .030 wire so I may just turn the amps down a touch while keeping the feed the same and give that a whirl?

IP: Logged

bifs66
Gearhead

Posts: 140
From: Maryland
Registered: Apr 2000

posted 02-24-2003 05:08 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for bifs66   Click Here to Email bifs66     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Ah yes, Mig welding under the Mustang... that was the time I set my overalls on fire and didn't realize it 'till I had a good fire going. As you indicated, I too concentrated the arc on the heavier metal with quick short duration "moves" to the thinner sheet metal and then back to the heavier stuff as you move along. Certainly both pieces should be absolutely clean on both sides. In my case, I found that a slight increase in wire speed (over upright welding) helped keep the molten pool out of the torch. What is odd, is that some welding works so good (makes you feel like a pro) while other times it can be so nasty (like when you forget to turn the gas on).

------------------
Bernie Frank
66 Fastback restomod project
85 GT (preserved)
82 GT (original)

IP: Logged

SundanceKid
Gearhead

Posts: 930
From: UT
Registered: Feb 2001

posted 02-25-2003 01:43 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for SundanceKid   Click Here to Email SundanceKid     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I got it all figured out. I laid some tidy welds tonight! Yup, I bumped up the speed a bit which helped a great deal. The biggest differance that I made though, that Just Strokin reminded me of was the sound. I figured out that if the buzz sound went away I was either going to get a puddle of molten metal on me, or just about to burn through. So when the buzz would stop I would jump ahead much faster the usual. The end result are Tig like welds That I am VERY happy with.

IP: Logged

All times are ET (US)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | Mustangsandmore Front Page

Copyright 2003, Steve LaRiviere. All Rights Reserved.


Ultimate Bulletin Board 5.47d

Amazon Honor System Click Here to Pay Learn More

[Build a free Mustangsandmore.ws Home Page!]

[About M&M][Acronyms][Calendar][Chat][Classifieds] [Links] [Members' Pics] [M&M Mug Shots] [Tech] [ Mustangsandmore.com Bookstore] [Advertise on Mustangsandmore.com] [Mustangsandmore.com T-Shirts]